Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important

This privacy policy outlines how CannaPacific Pty Ltd ABN 85 621 268 586 and its related bodies corporate and associates (we, us or our) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information as required by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In this privacy policy, “CannaPacific” means the websites operated by us, the CannaPacific

web applications and platforms made available by us, and/or any other associated services provided by us.

Kinds of personal information we collect:

We collect and hold personal information about users, patients, health professionals, customers and potential customers, contractors and other people who come into contact with us (you).

The kinds of personal information we may collect and hold may include your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, geographic location, debit or credit card details and any other information you provide to us when you use CannaPacific, including which of our pages or other webpages you have visited, as well as how and what you use CannaPacific for.

If you are a patient registered on CannaPacific (Patient), we may collect certain sensitive information about you, including your health information.

How we collect personal information: 

We will generally collect personal information about you directly by way of forms and other

documents or information you submit to us (whether in paper or electronic form), correspondence you provide to us and telephone calls or meetings with you.

We may also collect any information and data uploaded or submitted to us in connection with your use of CannaPacific. If you are a Patient, this may include health information and other personal information about you entered into CannaPacific or otherwise submitted to us by you or your health professionals.

However, we will only collect health information from Patients that have registered to use CannaNet and that have provided us with consent to collect the Patient’s health information.

How we use personal information:

We will only use personal information for the following purposes unless otherwise required or

permitted by law:

If we are unable to collect personal information relating to you, we may be unable to provide you with access to or use of CannaPacific, or to otherwise continue our relationship with you.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose personal information to the following kinds of entities for the relevant purposes mentioned above:

We may disclose the kinds of personal information listed above to overseas countries. As at the date of this privacy policy the recipients are located in Australia, although the countries in which the recipients are located may change over time.

How we hold personal information

We hold personal information in electronic form. We have in place steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Direct marketing communications

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services that we have available. If you would not like to receive direct marketing materials from us you may notify us using the contact details set out below.

Cookies

A cookie is a data file that a website transfers to your computer. This enables the website to track the pages you have visited. A cookie only contains information you supply. It cannot read data on your computer.

There are many types of cookies that may be used for different purposes. For example, some cookies help a website to remember information about your visit, like your preferred language and other settings while others may identify which pages are being visited or offer security features.

CannaPacific uses cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, however, this may mean you are unable to take full advantage of CannaPacific.

How to obtain access to your personal information

You may obtain access to personal information which we hold about you by contacting us using the contact details set out below. When you request copies of your personal information held by us we will endeavour to provide you with such personal information as soon as reasonably practicable.

We may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. There may be occasions when access to personal information we hold about you is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

Accuracy and completeness of personal information

While we will endeavour to ensure that the personal information collected from you is up to date accurate and complete, we will assume that any personal information provided by you is free from errors and omissions. You may request that we update or vary personal information that we hold about you using the contact details listed below.

How to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy rights by us

If you are of the view we have breached the APPs, the Privacy Act, or any related privacy code in dealing with your personal information, you may make a complaint by writing to us using the contact details below and we will endeavour to respond and provide you with confirmation as to how we propose to deal with the complaint as soon as reasonably practicable.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting the following website and following the steps: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Anonymity and pseudonyms

You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us in

relation to privacy matters unless we are required by law or a court/tribunal to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impractical for us to deal with you if you have not identified yourself in the circumstances.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our functions and activities, and to make sure it remains appropriate.

Contact us

Please direct all complaints and queries in relation to your privacy or this privacy policy to: Privacy

Officer, CannaPacific Pty Ltd, 5/109 Ocean Street, Dudley 2290, NSW, Australia, e-mail address: privacy@cannapacific.com.au;

(Version 290920 – updated 29 September 2020)

Partners

We are proud to work with our partners to deliver one of the most advanced cannabis genomic breeding programs in the world 

Bitmap
tasmanian alkaloids
aleafia-health

Request Info

Enquire now

Request Info